Newtype Anime Awards 2018 Winners

Newtype Best Anime Awards 2018

The result of Newtype Anime Awards 2018 were announced at the Machi Asobi Vol. 20 event on Sunday. The winners voted by fans for their favorite works between October 2017 and September 2018.

Newtype Anime Awards 2019 Winners

Best TV Anime
1. The Idolm@ster SideM
2. DARLING in the FRANXX
3. Sora yori mo Tooi Basho
4. Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online
5. Tada-kun wa Koi wo Shinai
6. Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card
7. PERSONA 5 the Animation
8. Violet Evergarden
9. Kekkai Sensen & Beyond
10. Boku no Hero Academia

newtype 2018 best anime series

Best Film
1. Bungou Stray Dogs: Dead Apple
2. Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel I. presage flower
3. Detective Conan: Zero The Enforcer
4. Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion
5. Gochumon wa Usagi Desu ka?? Dear My Sister
6. Liz to Aoi Tori
7. Girls und Panzer das Final Part 1
8. Free! -Take Your Marks-
9. Sayonara no Asa ni Yakusoku no Hana wo Kazarou
10. Attack on Titan: The Roar of Awakening

newtype 2018 best anime movie

Best Male Character
1. Teru Tendo (The Idolm@ster SideM)
2. Chuuya Nakahara (Bungou Stray Dogs: Dead Apple)
3. Osamu Dazai (Bungou Stray Dogs: Dead Apple)
4. Hiro (DARLING in the FRANXX)
5. Lelouch Lamperouge (Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion)
6. Shirou Emiya (Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel I. presage flower)
7. Touma Amagase (The Idolm@ster SideM )
8. Toru Amuro (Detective Conan: Zero The Enforcer)
9. Ren Amamiya (PERSONA 5 the Animation)
10. Archer (Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel I. presage flower)

newtype 2018 best male anime character

Best Female Character
1. Kyoka Izumi (Bungo Stray Dogs: Dead Apple)
2. Zero Two (DARLING in the FRANXX)
3. Saber (Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel I. presage flower)
4. Sakura Kinomoto (Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card)
5. Sakura Mato (Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel I. presage flower)
6. Llenn (Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online)
7. Viollet Evergarden (Violet Evergarden)
8. Takagi-san (Karakai Jozu no Takagi-san)
9. Shirase Kobuchizawa (Sora Yorimo Tooi Basho)
10. Lacia (Beatless)

newtype 2018 best female character

Best Mascot Character
1. Kaerre (The Idolm@ster SideM)
2. Kero-chan (Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card)
3. Konnosuke (Zoku Touken Ranbu: Hanamaru.)
4. Elizabeth (Gintama)
5. Morgana (PERSONA 5 the Animation)
6. Tippy (Gochumon wa Usagi Desu ka?? Dear My Sister)
7. Masotan (Hisone to Maso-tan)
8. Nyanko Big (Tada-kun wa Koi wo Shinai)
9. Sonic (Kekkai Sensen & Beyond)
10. Shiro (Hoozuki no Reitetsu)

newtype 2018 best anime mascot

Best Voice Actor
1. Mamoru Miyano
2. Shugo Nakamura
3. Yuto Uemura
4. Kisho Taniyama
5. Yuma Uchida
6. Yuichiro Umehara
7. Yuuki Kaji
8. Jun Fukuyama
9. Yoshiki Nakajima
10. Taku Yashiro

newtype 2018 best voice actor / best male seiyuu

Best Voice Actress
1. Kana Hanazawa
2. Sumire Morohoshi
3. Haruka Tomatsu
4. Inori Minase
5. Tomoyo Kurosawa
6. Aoi Yuki
7. Tomori Kusunoki
8. Miyuki Sawashiro
9. Maaya Uchida
10. Ayane Sakura

newtype 2018 best voice actress / best female seiyuu

Best Theme Song
1. "Reason!!" (315 Stars/The Idolm@ster SideM)
2. "Deadly Drive" (GRANRODEO/Bungo Stray Dogs: Dead Apple)
3. "Kiss of Death" (Mika Nakashima/DARLING in the FRANXX)
4. "Hana no Uta" (Aimer/Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel I. presage flower)
5. "The Girls Are Alright!" (saya/Sora yori mo Tooi Basho)
6. "Ryusei" (Eir Aoi/Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online)
7. "WiSH Voyage" (IDOLiSH7/IDOLiSH7)
8. "Bon Appétit S" (Blend S/Blend S)
9. "Break In To Break Out" (Lyn/PERSONA 5 the Animation)
10. "Zero" (Masaharu Fukuyama/Detective Conan: Zero's Executioner)

newtype 2018 best theme song

Best Soundtrack
1. Taku Iwasaki (Bungo Stray Dogs: Dead Apple)
2. EFFY (The Idolm@ster SideM)
3. Yuki Kajiura (Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel I. presage flower)
4. Yoshiaki Fujisawa (Sora yori mo Tooi Basho)
5. Starving Trancer (Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online)
6. Asami Tachibana (DARLING in the FRANXX)
7. Shin Hashimoto (sin), Yasuhisa Inoue (Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Die Neue These)
8. Akiyuki Tateyama (Yuru Camp)
9. Evan Call (Violet Evergarden)
10. Katsuo Ono (Detective Conan: Zero's Executioner)

newtype 2018 best soundtrack

Best Director
1. Takuya Igarashi (Bungo Stray Dogs: Dead Apple)
2. Takahiro Harada, Miyuki Kuroki (The Idolm@ster SideM)
3. Atsuko Ishizuka (A Place Further Than the Universe)
4. Tomonori Sudou (Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel I. presage flower)
5. Atsushi Nishigori (DARLING in the FRANXX)
6. Taichi Ishidate (Violet Evergarden)
7. Masayuki Sakoi (Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online)
8. Shunsuke Tada (The Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These)
9. Kenichi Kawamura (Steins;Gate 0)
10. Masashi Ishihama (PERSONA 5 the Animation)

Best Screenplay
1. Yuniko Ayana, Yukie Sugawara (The Idolm@ster SideM)
2. Yoji Enokido (Bungo Stray Dogs: Dead Apple)
3. Jukki Hanada (A Place Further Than the Universe)
4. ufotable (Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel I. presage flower)
5. Atsushi Nishigori/Naotaka Hayashi (MAGES.) (DARLING in the FRANXX)
6. Yousuke Kuroda (Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online)
7. Reiko Yoshida (Violet Evergarden)
8. Noboru Takagi (The Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These)
9. Jukki Hanada (Steins;Gate Zero)
10. Ayumi Sekine (IDOLiSH7)

Best Character Design
1. Yuusuke Tanaka, Haruko Iizuka (The Idolm@ster SideM)
2. Nobuhiro Arai (Bungo Stray Dogs: Dead Apple)
3. Masayoshi Tanaka (DARLING in the FRANXX)
4. Atsushi Ikariya, Hisayuki Tabata, Tomonori Sudou (Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel I. presage flower)
5. Takahiro Yoshimatsu (A Place Further Than the Universe)
6. Yoshio Kosakai (Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online)
7. Toko Uchimura (Today's Menu for Emiya Family)
8. Tomomi Ishikawa (PERSONA 5 the Animation)
9. Akiko Takase (Violet Evergarden)
10. Yousuke Okuda (Blend S), Yousuke Kabashima (Uma Musume Pretty Derby)

Best Mechanical / Prop Design
1. Shigeto Koyama (Darling in the FranXX)
2. Juu Ishiguchi (Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online)
3. Atsushi Takeuchi, Shinji Usui, Shinobu Tsuneki (Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Die Neue These - Kaikou)
4. Sora yori mo Tooi Basho
5. Akira Yasuda, Eiji Nakada, Junichi Akutsu (Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch), Kenji Teraoka (Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch)
6. Takayuki Sano, Youko Kubara (Persona 5 the Animation)
7. Macross Delta Mecha Design Team (Macross Δ Movie: Gekijou no Walküre)
8. Ippei Gyoubu, Junichi Akutsu, Junya Ishigaki, Kanetake Ebikawa, Kenji Teraoka, Kunio Okawara, Naohiro Washio, Shinya Terashima, Takayuki Yanase (Gundam Build Divers)
9. Taiki Imamura, Koji Sugiura, Junji Ookubo, Masahiko Suzuki, Mizuka Takahashi, Momoko Maehara, Reiko Nagasawa (Overlord II)
10. Takeshi Itou (Girls & Panzer: Saishuushou Part 1)

NHK Macross Mega-Poll

Best Studio
1. A-1 Pictures
2. BONES
3. CloverWorks
4. Madhouse
5. ufotable
6. Kyoto Animation
7. TROYCA
8. Production I.G
9. Sunrise
10. P.A. Works

newtype 2018 best studio

Nogizaka46 Award (Monthly Newtype Joint Special Award)
Uchuu Senkan Tiramisù

43rd Kodansha Manga Awards Winners

Source: Newtype

Recommended For You