Newtype Anime Awards 2019 Winners

newtype anime awards 2019

Newtype announced the winners of Newtype Anime Awards 2019 at Machi★Asobi Vol.23 event. The winners selected by magazine readers and online polls. The fans voted for their favorite works that released between July 2018 and April 2019.

For your information, the category for Best Studio was cancelled in light of Kyoto Animation arson attack that happened in July.

Newtype Anime Awards 2018 Winners

The Idolm@ster SideM and Bungou Stray Dogs: Dead Apple were the winners of Newtype Anime Awards 2018 for Best TV Anime and Best Film. This year, Demon Slayer dominated the award.

newtype anime awards 2019 result

Best TV Anime
  1. Kimetsu no Yaiba
  2. Bungou Stray Dogs 3rd Season
  3. Banana Fish
  4. Sarazanmai
  5. Persona 5 the Animation
  6. Watashi ni Tenshi ga Maiorita!
  7. Toaru Majutsu no Index III
  8. Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3
  9. Sword Art Online: Alicization
  10. Kemurikusa

Best Film
  1. Promare
  2. Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - II. Lost Butterfly
  3. Uta no☆Prince-sama♪ Maji Love Kingdom Movie
  4. Code Geass: Fukkatsu no Lelouch
  5. Tenki no Ko
  6. Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu - Memory Snow
  7. Psycho-Pass: Sinners of the System trilogy
  8. Hibike! Euphonium Movie 3: Chikai no Finale
  9. Boku no Hero Academia the Movie 1: Futari no Hero
  10. Seishun Buta Yarou wa Yumemiru Shoujo no Yume wo Minai

Best Female Character
  1. Nezuko Kamado (Kimetsu no Yaiba)
  2. Sakura Matou (Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - II. Lost Butterfly)
  3. Kyouka Izumi (Bungou Stray Dogs)
  4. Yuuki Asuna (Sword Art Online: Alicization)
  5. Saber (Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - II. Lost Butterfly)
  6. C.C. (Code Geass: Fukkatsu no Lelouch)
  7. Lucia Fex (Promare)
  8. Rin (Kemurikusa)
  9. Sakura Kinomoto (Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card-hen)
  10. Alice Zuberg (Sword Art Online: Alicization)

Best Male Character
  1. Tanjirou Kamado (Kimetsu no Yaiba)
  2. Aslan Jade Callenreese (Banana Fish)
  3. Kazuto Kirigaya (Sword Art Online: Alicization)
  4. Chuuya Nakahara (Bungou Stray Dogs)
  5. Lelouch Lamperouge (Code Geass: Fukkatsu no Lelouch)
  6. Lio Fotia (Promare)
  7. Osamu Dazai (Bungou Stray Dogs)
  8. Galo Thymos (Promare)
  9. Wakaba (Kemurikusa)
  10. Shirou Emiya (Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - II. Lost Butterfly)

Best Mascot Character
  1. Vinny (Promare)
  2. Chuntaro (Kimetsu no Yaiba)
  3. Keppi (Sarazanmai)
  4. Shiro (Kemurikusa)
  5. Higero (Watashi ni Tenshi ga Maiorita!)
  6. Morgana (Persona 5 the Animation)
  7. Ekubo (Mob Psycho 100 II)
  8. Romero (Zombieland Saga)
  9. Madara (Natsume Yuujinchou Movie: Utsusemi ni Musubu)
  10. Nori Nori (Banana Fish)

Best Female Seiyuu
  1. Akari Kitou
  2. Mikako Komatsu
  3. Sumire Morohoshi
  4. Saori Hayami
  5. Kana Hanazawa

Best Male Seiyuu
  1. Natsuki Hanae
  2. Yuuma Uchida
  3. Mamoru Miyano
  4. Kenji Nojima
  5. Hiro Shimono

Best Theme Song
  1. "Gurenge" by LiSA (Kimetsu no Yaiba OP1)
  2. "Encore" by Mamoru Miyano (Uta no☆Prince-sama♪ Maji Love Kingdom Movie ED)
  3. "Setsuna no Ai" by GRANRODEO (Bungou Stray Dogs S3 OP)
  4. "Kakusei" by Superfly (Promare ED1)
  5. "I beg you" by Aimer (Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - II. Lost Butterfly ED)
  6. "Prayer X" by King Gnu (Banana Fish ED1)
  7. "Koori ni Tojikomete" by Superfly (Promare ED2)
  8. "found & lost" by Survive Said The Prophet (Banana Fish OP1)
  9. "Kimama na Tenshitachi" by Wataten☆Five (Watashi ni Tenshi ga Maiorita! OP)
  10. "Lily" by Luck Life (Bungou Stray Dogs S3 ED)

Best Soundtrack
  1. Elements Garden (Uta no☆Prince-sama♪ Maji Love Kingdom Movie)
  2. Yuki Kajiura, Go Shiina (Kimetsu no Yaiba)
  3. Hiroyuki Sawano (Promare)
  4. Taku Iwasaki (Bungou Stray Dogs S3)
  5. Yuki Kajiura (Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - II. Lost Butterfly)
  6. Shinichi Osawa (Banana Fish)
  7. Hiroyuki Sawano (Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3)
  8. Kotaro Nakagawa (Code Geass: Fukkatsu no Lelouch)
  9. Takurou Iga (Watashi ni Tenshi ga Maiorita!)
  10. Tetsuya Takahashi (Kemurikusa)

Best Director
  1. Haruo Sotozaki (Kimetsu no Yaiba)
  2. Hiroyuki Imaishi (Promare)
  3. Jouji Furuta, Tomoka Nagaoka (Uta no☆Prince-sama♪ Maji Love Kingdom Movie)
  4. Takuya Igarashi (Bungou Stray Dogs)
  5. Hiroko Utsumi (Banana Fish)
  6. Tomonori Sudou (Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - II. Lost Butterfly)
  7. Gorou Taniguchi (Code Geass: Fukkatsu no Lelouch)
  8. Tatsuki (Kemurikusa)
  9. Kunihiko Ikuhara (Sarazanmai)
  10. Daisuke Hiramaki (Watashi ni Tenshi ga Maiorita!)

Best Screenplay
  1. Kazuki Nakashima (Promare)
  2. ufotable (Kimetsu no Yaiba)
  3. Youji Enokido (Bungou Stray Dogs)
  4. Hiroshi Seko (Banana Fish)
  5. ufotable (Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - II. Lost Butterfly)
  6. Makoto Fukami, Ryou Yoshigami (Psycho-Pass: Sinners of the System trilogy)
  7. Ichiro Okouchi (Code Geass: Fukkatsu no Lelouch)
  8. Yasuko Kobayashi (Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3)
  9. Kunihiko Ikuhara, Teruko Utsumi (Sarazanmai)
  10. Yasuhiro Nakanishi (Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen)

Best Character Design
  1. Akira Matsushima, Miyuki Satou, Youko Kajiyama (Kimetsu no Yaiba)
  2. Shigeto Koyama (Promare)
  3. Maki Fujioka (Uta no☆Prince-sama♪ Maji Love Kingdom Movie)
  4. Tomonori Sudou, Atsushi Ikariya, Hisayuki Tabata (Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - II. Lost Butterfly)
  5. Nobuhiro Arai (Bungou Stray Dogs)
  6. Akemi Hayashi (Banana Fish)
  7. Hiromi Nakagawa (Watashi ni Tenshi ga Maiorita!)
  8. Takahiro Kimura (Code Geass: Fukkatsu no Lelouch)
  9. Kayoko Ishikawa (Sarazanmai)
  10. Yuuko Yahiro (Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen)

Best Mechanical/Prop Design
  1. Shigeto Koyama (Promare)
  2. Akira Yasuda, Eiji Nakada, Kenji Teraoka (Code Geass: Fukkatsu no Lelouch)
  3. Naohiro Washio (Soukyuu no Fafner: Dead Aggressor - The Beyond)
  4. Kunio Okawara, Hajime Katoki, Kimitoshi Yamane, Mika Akitaka (Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin - Advent of the Red Comet)
  5. Takeshi Itou, Takao Takegami, Noriko Ogura, Momoko Makiuchi, Kanta Suzuki (Girls & Panzer: Saishuushou)

Nogizaka46 Award (Monthly Newtype Joint Special Award)
Yakusoku no Neverland

Source: WebnewtypeMAL 

Recommended For You